This herbal consists solely of the small, beautiful Jasmine flowers that produce a caffeine free, sweet brew.
The Jasminum species, primarily represented by poet's Jasminum officinale L., and royal jasmine, Jasminum grandiflorum L., are an important source of natural fragrances. jasmine is native to the Himalayas of western China. The vine-like plant reaches a height of 10 meters, and has ovate leaves and clusters of fragrant white flowers that bloom in summer and fall. Jasmine is most valued for its fragrance and is the most extensively cultivated.
The perennial jasmine plants that grow outside in warm regions are grown inside as greenhouse plants in northern climates. Flowers are picked in the early morning, since they are the most fragrant at daybreak.
Jasmine flower oil is extracted immediately after the flowers are collected by enfleurage or the use of volatile solvents. The extraction process to obtain high-quality jasmine oil is delicate and laborious. The oil contains benzyl acetate, terpineol, jasmone, benzyl benzoate, linalool, several alcohols, and other compounds. The flower oil is important in high-grade perfumes and cosmetics, such as creams, oils, soaps, and shampoos. Flowers are used in jasmine tea and other herbal or black teas. Several types of jasmine are used as ornamental plants.
As a medicinal plant, jasmine has traditionally been considered an aphrodisiac and calmative. The roots and leaves of some jasmine species have been used in folk medicine as an anthelmintic, active against ringworm and tapeworm. The plant has been employed against cancer. Jasmine is generally recognized as safe for human consumption as a plant extractive or essential oil